Privacy Policy

 

Personal Information

By viewing this website you acknowledge that you have read and understand the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer. Brand Republic South Africa shall take all reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information of Data Subjects in our care. 
 
For the purpose of this disclaimer “Personal Information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI).
 
The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts
 
According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that relates specifically to information that can identify a living person, such as a name, age, gender, identity number, email address etc.
 
Brand Republic South Africa collects, stores and uses your information primarily for the following purposes:
     – To provide services to you as instructed and requested by you
     – To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to this website.
 
To summarise, Brand Republic South Africa will never spam you or give your personal data to anyone else. We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined above. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. 
 
Whenever you use our website, complete and application form, contact us electronically or use one of the services offered by us, we will collect your personal information. The information we maintain concerning our clients is treated as confidential and protected with the necessary safety measures.
 
Should you have any queries relating to our compliance with the above mentioned legislation, kindly contact our information officer at hello@brepublic.co.za 

 

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit www.brepublic.co.za, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

  1. This data may include:
  2. Your computer’s IP address
  3. Browser type
  4. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  5. The pages you visit on www.brepublic.co.za
  6. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Take note that our website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect non-personal browsing habits and click patterns and to provide you with certain features on the website. If you do not wish for your information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to disable the cookie feature. If you do not disable the “cookie” feature, you consent to our use of the information collected by using that cookie.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Brand Republic South Africa reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Brand Republic South Africa, please contact us at hello@brepublic.co.za and we will resolve the issue.